Minors Section 1288. Georgia MacDonald complained to his supervisors that a supervisor was "illegally and/or inappropriately smoking" at the office. Internet Explorer 11 is no longer supported. Firefox, or The California Labor Code (Section 6311) allows you to refuse to perform unsafe work as long as it is a violation of a Cal/OSHA standard or Labor Code provision and is hazardous enough that any reasonable person would think his/her health or safety would be in danger by doing the work. California Labor Code § 1101 prohibits employers from having “any rule, regulation, or policy” (1) forbidding or preventing employees from engaging or participating in politics or running for office; or (2) “controlling or directing, or tending to control or direct the political activities or … conditions in violation of Labor Code section 6310.” ( Muller v. Auto.